×

Legal Info

When you visit any website, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of 'cookies'. This information, which might be about you, your preferences, or your internet device (computer, tablet or mobile), is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. You can find out more about how we use cookies on this site, and prevent the setting of non-essential cookies, by clicking on the different category headings below. However, if you do this then it may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer.

1. General information

This document aims to inform individuals about what type of personal data is collected, how and where we may use this information, how we understand to protect the information collected, who has access to the information collected and how it can be corrected in due time the inaccuracies in the information taken.

About us

Global ECOVITAL SRL(hereinafter referred to as the operator), established in Municipiul Galati, Strada Victor Vilcovici, Nr. 39, Bloc C10, Ap 7, Judetul Galati, registration number at the Commerce Registry J17/121/22.01.2021, fiscal Code 43601861, E-mail adress: office@veloe.ro is registered as a personal data controller with the National Authority for Personal Data Protection or has submitted the registration documentation as a personal data controller with the National Authority for Personal Data Protection.

The operator complies with the Romanian legislation in force regarding the processing of personal data, in this case Law no. 677/2001 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, amended and supplemented by Law no. 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector.

The purpose of data collection is invoicing and sending products purchased in accordance with Romanian legislation in force, personalization of services offered to you, informing users about promotional campaigns conducted by the operator, making typologies of site visitors to optimize services and online marketing.

2. What information do we collect

The operator collects information from its users in three ways - directly from the user, from traffic reports recorded by the servers that host our sites and through cookies.

Personal data provided directly by the user: when you create an account at www.veloe.ro, we can ask you what your name is, what is your e-mail address, your phone number and we can ask you for other personal information.

The more information you provide voluntarily, the better we can personalize the information provided to you on your next visit. When you want to complete an order on the website www.veloe.ro, you will be asked more details about the natural or legal person on whose name the products purchased by you must be invoiced and shipped.

Personal data in the server traffic report: when you visit a website, you disclose certain information about yourself, such as your IP address, the time of your visit, the place where you entered our sites. www.veloe.ro, like other operators, records this information for a certain period of time, usually in order to prevent fraud.

You can download or modify your personal data at any time by accessing My Account - Request my data or Information

You can also request the anonymization of your data by accessing the Delete My Data section

Cookies: As it requires a more detailed understanding please access cookie usage policy.

3. How and when we use the information

www.veloe.ro uses the information collected from you in several ways, depending on the type of information collected:

  • Information provided directly by the user: this information is used in order to personalize the services offered to you and to verify your identity. The data are granted for the purchase of a product, they will be used for invoicing and delivery, in accordance with current Romanian legislation. Also, insofar as you have chosen to receive our newsletter, we will use the data received from you for its correct personalization and your information regarding the www.veloe.ro offers;
  • The information collected from the traffic report of the server (the so-called traffic logs) managed by www.veloe.ro: this type of information helps us to identify which sections of our sites, respectively which products are of interest to users. it can also tell us if a user has registered twice on this site. www.veloe.ro collects for a certain period the IP addresses of its visitors in order to securely manage our computer system, in order to avoid criminal activities and, last but not least, in order to communicate the anonymous standardized templates of users to our advertising clients. The operator does not use traffic data to identify the persons behind IP addresses, except in cases of fraud and attempted fraud when we reserve the right to do so in accordance with applicable law.
  • The information collected through cookies: www.veloe.ro uses cookies to allow you to use our services as usefully as possible and in order to obtain statistical information that will allow us to improve our services. Cookies allow you to save your access passwords and preferences so that you do not have to enter them again the next time you visit us.

4. How we protect the information we collect from you.

The confidentiality and protection of the information collected from you are of vital importance to us.

Your access to certain services and information on the site is password protected. We recommend that you do not disclose this password to anyone. www.veloe.ro will never ask you for your account password in unsolicited messages or phone calls. We therefore advise you not to disclose this password to people who ask you to do so. Moreover, if possible, you must remember to sign "log off" / "sign out" of your account within the online services offered by www.veloe.ro at the end of each session of their use. We also advise you to close the browser window in which you worked at the end of your browsing in the sites or services provided by www.veloe.ro.

These tips are intended to remove unauthorized access to your personal information or correspondence when working on a computer network in a public place (in Internet cafes, for example).

However, when we receive the information transmitted by you, we guarantee that we will make every effort to ensure their security in our systems, according to the security standards imposed by the Romanian legislation in force.

5. Who has access to the information collected from you.

www.veloe.ro does not offer the information collected to third parties without your express and prior consent except for third parties that offer hosting and transport services.

Any statistics regarding the traffic of our users, which we will provide to third party advertising networks or to partner sites, is provided only as a set of data and does not include any personal data about any individual user. The Google Analytics traffic monitoring service is used.

At the same time, however, www.veloe.ro may disclose personally identifiable information when the law expressly provides for this, when required by a competent authority or when this is necessary to protect the rights and interests of www.veloe.ro.

The personal data entered by you are used strictly for fulfilling the legal procedures (invoicing, issuing a guarantee certificate) as well as for sending the packages to you. In this process your data is entered in the respective billing program in the application for creating AWBs of the courier.

As an exception, your email address and name may be used to send you an email asking for your opinion about the products purchased and the interaction with the store staff.

6. How can we correct errors in the data collected from you?

If you create an account with one of our services, we may send you a confirmation email to provide you with your new account details. The confirmation message will be sent to the e-mail address you provided to us and will describe the ways in which you can modify or delete the account data you have just created. We advise you to keep this confirmation e-mail, especially since it also contains information that may be useful to you when problems arise in accessing our services. Also, this email explains the procedure for accessing the data provided by you, respectively for correcting any mistakes that may have occurred in entering them.

7. Unsolicited commercial messages

www.veloe.ro is against sending unsolicited commercial messages for which it does not have the explicit consent of the user (spam). When you register on the website www.veloe.ro we give you the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter with information about www.veloe.ro promotions, by checking a simple box. We offer you the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter without being a registered user. Also, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time from this newsletter, both through a link in each email sent, and on your account page on www.veloe.ro.

8. We reserve the right to modify this personal data policy, whenever necessary, this being published immediately on www.veloe.ro and you will receive information in this regard in your user account.

100% Bio products

Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.